Kansas Statutes 61-3901. Grounds for appeal
Any party to a civil action pursuant to the code of civil procedure for limited actions may appeal from:
(a) A final judgment, except a judgment rendered on confession;
(b) any order, ruling or decision which determines the action at any stage of the proceedings;
(c) any order, ruling or decision that sustains or overrules a motion to dissolve an attachment or to discharge a garnishment; or
(d) any order, ruling or decision that sustains or overrules a motion to vacate the levy under an execution on property claimed to be exempt under the laws of this state.