Kansas Statutes 65-1120. Grounds for disciplinary actions; proceedings; witnesses; costs; professional incompetency defined; criminal justice record information
(a) Grounds for disciplinary actions. The board may deny, revoke, limit or suspend any license or authorization to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse, as a licensed practical nurse, as an advanced practice registered nurse or as a registered nurse anesthetist that is issued by the board or applied for under this act, or may require the licensee to attend a specific number of hours of continuing education in addition to any hours the licensee may already be required to attend or may publicly or privately censure a licensee or holder of a temporary permit or authorization, if the applicant, licensee or holder of a temporary permit or authorization is found after hearing:
(1) To be guilty of fraud or deceit in practicing nursing or in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) to have been guilty of a felony or to have been guilty of a misdemeanor involving an illegal drug offense unless the applicant or licensee establishes sufficient rehabilitation to warrant the public trust, except that notwithstanding Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-120, and amendments thereto, no license or authorization to practice nursing as a licensed professional nurse, as a licensed practical nurse, as an advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse anesthetist shall be granted to a person with a felony conviction for a crime against persons as specified in article 34 ofchapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 54 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6418, and amendments thereto;
(3) has been convicted or found guilty or has entered into an agreed disposition of a misdemeanor offense related to the practice of nursing as determined on a case-by-case basis;
(4) to have committed an act of professional incompetency as defined in subsection (e);
(5) to be unable to practice with skill and safety due to current abuse of drugs or alcohol;
(6) to be a person who has been adjudged in need of a guardian or conservator, or both, under the act for obtaining a guardian or conservator, or both, and who has not been restored to capacity under that act;
(7) to be guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by rules and regulations of the board;
(8) to have willfully or repeatedly violated the provisions of the Kansas nurse practice act or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to that act, including Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-1114 and 65-1122, and amendments thereto;
* * *