Kansas Statutes 65-1120. Grounds for disciplinary actions; proceedings; witnesses; costs; professional incompetency defined; criminal justice record information
(a) Grounds for disciplinary actions. The board may deny, revoke, limit or suspend any license or authorization to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse, as a licensed practical nurse, as an advanced practice registered nurse or as a registered nurse anesthetist that is issued by the board or applied for under this act, or may require the licensee to attend a specific number of hours of continuing education in addition to any hours the licensee may already be required to attend or may publicly or privately censure a licensee or holder of a temporary permit or authorization, if the applicant, licensee or holder of a temporary permit or authorization is found after hearing:
(1) To be guilty of fraud or deceit in practicing nursing or in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) to have been guilty of a felony or to have been guilty of a misdemeanor involving an illegal drug offense unless the applicant or licensee establishes sufficient rehabilitation to warrant the public trust, except that notwithstanding Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-120, and amendments thereto, no license or authorization to practice nursing as a licensed professional nurse, as a licensed practical nurse, as an advanced practice registered nurse or registered nurse anesthetist shall be granted to a person with a felony conviction for a crime against persons as specified in article 34 ofchapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or article 54 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or 21-6418, and amendments thereto;
(3) has been convicted or found guilty or has entered into an agreed disposition of a misdemeanor offense related to the practice of nursing as determined on a case-by-case basis;
(4) to have committed an act of professional incompetency as defined in subsection (e);
(5) to be unable to practice with skill and safety due to current abuse of drugs or alcohol;
* * *
(d) Costs. If final agency action of the board in a proceeding under this section is adverse to the applicant or licensee, the costs of the board’s proceedings shall be charged to the applicant or licensee as in ordinary civil actions in the district court, but if the board is the unsuccessful party, the costs shall be paid by the board. Witness fees and costs may be taxed by the board according to the statutes relating to procedure in the district court. All costs accrued by the board, when it is the successful party, and which the attorney general certifies cannot be collected from the applicant or licensee shall be paid from the board of nursing fee fund. All moneys collected following board proceedings shall be credited in full to the board of nursing fee fund.
(e) Professional incompetency defined. As used in this section, “professional incompetency” means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board;
(2) repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board; or
(3) a pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice nursing.
(f) Criminal justice information. The board upon request shall receive from the Kansas bureau of investigation such criminal history record information relating to arrests and criminal convictions as necessary for the purpose of determining initial and continuing qualifications of licensees of and applicants for licensure by the board.