Kansas Statutes 65-1627. Grounds for revocation, suspension, placement in probationary status, denial, temporary suspension or temporary limitation of license for pharmacist, permit for retail dealer or registration for pharmacy, manufacturer, distri…
(a) The board may deny an application or renewal, limit, condition, revoke, suspend or place in a probationary status the license of any pharmacist upon a finding that:
(1) The licensee has obtained, renewed or reinstated, or attempted to obtain, renew or reinstate, a license by false or fraudulent means, including misrepresentation of a material fact;
(2) the licensee has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or gross immorality or any felony and the licensee fails to show that the licensee has been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust;
(3) the licensee is found by the board to be guilty of unprofessional conduct or professional incompetency;
(4) the licensee is addicted to the liquor or drug habit to such a degree as to render the licensee unfit to practice the profession of pharmacy;
(5) the licensee has violated a provision of the federal or state food, drug and cosmetic act, the federal or state uniform controlled substances act, or any rule and regulation adopted under any such act;
(6) the licensee is found by the board to have filled a prescription not in strict accordance with the directions of the practitioner or a mid-level practitioner;
(7) the licensee is found to be mentally or physically incapacitated to such a degree as to render the licensee unfit to practice the profession of pharmacy;
(8) the licensee has violated any of the provisions of the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas or any rule and regulation adopted by the board pursuant to the provisions of such pharmacy act;
(9) the licensee has failed to comply with the continuing education requirements of the board for license renewal;
(10) the licensee as a “pharmacist-in-charge” or consultant pharmacist under the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1648(c) or (d), and amendments thereto, has failed to comply with the requirements of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1648(c) or (d), and amendments thereto;
(11) the licensee has knowingly submitted a misleading, deceptive, untrue or fraudulent misrepresentation on a claim form, bill or statement;
(12) the licensee has had a license to practice pharmacy revoked, suspended or limited, has been censured or has had other disciplinary action taken, or voluntarily surrendered the license after formal proceedings have been commenced, or has had an application for license denied, by the proper licensing authority of another state, territory, District of Columbia or other country, a certified copy of the record of the action of the other jurisdiction being conclusive evidence thereof;
(13) the licensee has self-administered any controlled substance without a practitioner’s prescription order or a mid-level practitioner’s prescription order;
(14) the licensee has assisted suicide in violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5407, and amendments thereto, as established by any of the following:
(A) A copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5407, and amendments thereto;
(B) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction issued under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-4404, and amendments thereto; or
(C) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-4405, and amendments thereto;
(15) the licensee has failed to furnish the board, its investigators or its representatives any information legally requested by the board;
(16) the licensee has violated or failed to comply with any lawful order or directive of the board;
(17) the licensee has violated any of the provisions of the prescription monitoring program act of the state of Kansas or any rule and regulation of the board pursuant to the provisions of the prescription monitoring program act; or
(18) the licensee has failed to keep, has failed to file with the board or has falsified records required to be kept or filed by the provisions of the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas, the federal or state uniform controlled substances act or rules and regulations adopted by the board.
(b) In determining whether or not the licensee has violated subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(7) or (a)(13), the board upon reasonable suspicion of such violation has authority to compel a licensee to submit to mental or physical examination or drug screen, or any combination thereof, by such persons as the board may designate. To determine whether reasonable suspicion of such violation exists, the investigative information shall be presented to the board as a whole. Information submitted to the board as a whole and all reports, findings and other records shall be confidential and not subject to discovery by or release to any person or entity. The licensee shall submit to the board a release of information authorizing the board to obtain a report of such examination or drug screen, or both. A person affected by this subsection shall be offered, at reasonable intervals, an opportunity to demonstrate that such person can resume the competent practice of pharmacy with reasonable skill and safety to patients. For the purpose of this subsection, every person licensed to practice pharmacy and who shall accept the privilege to practice pharmacy in this state by so practicing or by the making and filing of a renewal application to practice pharmacy in this state shall be deemed to have consented to submit to a mental or physical examination or a drug screen, or any combination thereof, when directed in writing by the board and further to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the testimony, drug screen or examination report of the person conducting such examination or
* * *