Kansas Statutes 65-202. Same; oath and bond of local health officers; duties and compensation; review, amendment or revocation of orders; employment of additional personnel; removal from office; criminal penalties
(a) The local health officer in each county throughout the state, immediately after such officer’s appointment, shall take the same oath of office prescribed by law for the county officers, shall give bond of $500 conditioned for the faithful performance of the officer’s duties, shall keep an accurate record of all the transactions of such office, shall turn over to the successor in office or to the county or joint board of health selecting such officer, on the expiration of such officer’s term of office, all records, documents and other articles belonging to the office and shall faithfully account to * board of county commissioners and to the county and state for all moneys coming into the office. Such officer shall notify the secretary of health and environment of such officer’s appointment and qualification, and provide the secretary with such officer’s contact information.
Such officer shall receive and distribute without delay in the county all forms from the secretary of health and environment to the rightful persons, all returns from persons licensed to practice medicine and surgery, assessors and local boards to said secretary, shall keep an accurate record of all of the transactions of such office and shall turn over all records and documents kept by such officer, the successor in office, or to the county or joint board electing such officer, on the expiration of the term of office.
The local health officer shall upon the opening of the fall term of school, make a sanitary inspection of each school building and grounds, and shall make such additional inspections as are necessary to protect the public health of the students of the school.
(c) (1)**?Such officer shall make an investigation of each case of smallpox, diphtheria, typhoid fever, scarlet fever, acute anterior poliomyelitis (infantile paralysis), epidemic cerebro-spinal meningitis and such other acute infectious, contagious or communicable diseases as may be required, and shall use all known measures to prevent the spread of any such infectious, contagious or communicable disease, and shall perform such other duties as this act, the county or joint board, board of health or the secretary of health and environment may require.
(2) Any order issued by the local health officer, including orders issued as a result of an executive order of the governor, on behalf of a county regarding the remediation of any infectious disease may be reviewed, amended or revoked by the board of county commissioners of any county affected by such order in the manner provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-201(b), and amendments thereto.
Such officer shall receive compensation as set by the board and with the approval of the board of health may employ a skilled professional nurse and other additional personnel whenever deemed necessary for the protection of the public health.
Any failure or neglect of the local health officer to perform any of the duties prescribed in this act, the officer may be removed from office by the county board of health. In addition to removal from office, for any failure or neglect to perform any of the duties prescribed by this act, the local health officer shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, be fined not less $10 nor more than $100 for each and every offense.