Kansas Statutes 65-4116. Registration requirements, exceptions; termination of registration
(1) By a practitioner or the practitioner's agent pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
* * *
- Person: means an individual, corporation, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association or any other legal entity. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
- Practitioner: means a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, optometrist, or scientific investigator or other person authorized by law to use a controlled substance in teaching or chemical analysis or to conduct research with respect to a controlled substance. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- Ultimate user: means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for such person's own use or for the use of a member of such person's household or for administering to an animal owned by such person or by a member of such person's household. See Kansas Statutes 65-4101
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses any controlled substance within this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of any controlled substance within this state shall obtain annually a registration issued by the board in accordance with the uniform controlled substances act and with rules and regulations adopted by the board.
(b) Persons registered by the board under this act to manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this act.
(c) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this act, as specified in this subsection:
(1) An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor or dispenser of any controlled substance if the agent or employee is acting in the usual course of such agent or employee’s business or employment;
(2) a common carrier or warehouseman or an employee thereof whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) an ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or a mid-level practitioner or in lawful possession of a schedule V substance;
(4) persons licensed and registered by the board under the provisions of the acts contained in article 16 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, to manufacture, dispense or distribute drugs are considered to be in compliance with the registration provision of the uniform controlled substances act without additional proceedings before the board or the payment of additional fees, except that manufacturers and distributors shall complete and file the application form required under the uniform controlled substances act;
(5) any person licensed by the state board of healing arts under the Kansas healing arts act;
(6) any person licensed by the state board of veterinary examiners;
(7) any person licensed by the Kansas dental board;
(8) a mid-level practitioner; and
* * *