Kansas Statutes 65-4a09. Rules and regulations; secretary of health and environment
(a) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for the licensure of facilities for the performance of abortions.
(b) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations concerning sanitation, housekeeping, maintenance, staff qualifications, emergency equipment and procedures to provide emergency care, medical records and reporting, laboratory, procedure and recovery rooms, physical plant, quality assurance, infection control, information on and access to patient follow-up care and any other areas of medical practice necessary to carry out the purposes of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 65-4a01 through 65-4a12, and amendments thereto, for facilities for the performance of abortions. At a minimum these rules and regulations shall prescribe standards for:
(1) Adequate private space that is specifically designated for interviewing, counseling and medical evaluations;
(2) dressing rooms for staff and patients;
(3) appropriate lavatory areas;
(4) areas for preprocedure hand washing;
(5) private procedure rooms;
(6) adequate lighting and ventilation for abortion procedures;
(7) surgical or gynecologic examination tables and other fixed equipment;
(8) postprocedure recovery rooms that are supervised, staffed and equipped to meet the patients’ needs;
(9) emergency exits to accommodate a stretcher or gurney;
(10) areas for cleaning and sterilizing instruments; and
(11) adequate areas for the secure storage of medical records and necessary equipment and supplies.
(c) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations to prescribe facility supplies and equipment standards, including supplies and equipment, that are required to be immediately available for use or in an emergency. At a minimum these rules and regulations shall:
(1) Prescribe required equipment and supplies, including medications, required for the conduct, in an appropriate fashion, of any abortion procedure that the medical staff of the facility anticipates performing and for monitoring the progress of each patient throughout the procedure and recovery period;
(2) require that the number or amount of equipment and supplies at the facility is adequate at all times to assure sufficient quantities of clean and sterilized durable equipment and supplies to meet the needs of each patient;
(3) prescribe required equipment, supplies and medications that shall be available and ready for immediate use in an emergency and requirements for written protocols and procedures to be followed by staff in an emergency, such as the loss of electrical power;
(4) prescribe required equipment and supplies for required laboratory tests and requirements for protocols to calibrate and maintain laboratory equipment at the facility or operated by facility staff;
(5) require ultrasound equipment in facilities; and
(6) require that all equipment is safe for the patient and the staff, meets applicable federal standards and is checked annually to ensure safety and appropriate calibration.
(d) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations relating to facility personnel. At a minimum these rules and regulations shall require that:
(1) The facility designate a medical director of the facility who is licensed to practice medicine and surgery in Kansas;
(2) physicians performing surgery in a facility are licensed to practice medicine and surgery in Kansas, demonstrate competence in the procedure involved and are acceptable to the medical director of the facility;
(3) a physician with admitting privileges at an accredited hospital located within 30 miles of the facility is available;
(4) another individual is present in the room during a pelvic examination or during the abortion procedure and if the physician is male then the other individual shall be female;
(5) a registered nurse, nurse practitioner, licensed practical nurse or physician assistant is present and remains at the facility when abortions are performed to provide postoperative monitoring and care until each patient who had an abortion that day is discharged;
(6) surgical assistants receive training in the specific responsibilities of the services the surgical assistants provide; and
(7) volunteers receive training in the specific responsibilities of the services the volunteers provide, including counseling and patient advocacy as provided in the rules and regulations adopted by the director for different types of volunteers based on their responsibilities.
(e) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations relating to the medical screening and evaluation of each facility patient. At a minimum these rules and regulations shall require:
(1) A medical history including the following:
(A) Reported allergies to medications, antiseptic solutions or latex;
(B) obstetric and gynecologic history; and
(C) past surgeries;
(2) a physical examination including a bimanual examination estimating uterine size and palpation of the adnexa;
(3) the appropriate laboratory tests including:
(A) For an abortion in which an ultrasound examination is not performed before the abortion procedure, urine or blood tests for pregnancy performed before the abortion procedure;
(B) a test for anemia as indicated;
(C) Rh typing, unless reliable written documentation of blood type is available; and
(D) other tests as indicated from the physical examination;
(4) an ultrasound evaluation for all patients who elect to have an abortion of an unborn child. The rules shall require that if a person who is not a physician performs an ultrasound examination, that person shall have documented evidence that the person completed a course in the operation of ultrasound equipment as prescribed in rules and regulations. The physician or other health care professional shall review, at the request of the patient, the ultrasound evaluation results with the patient before the abortion procedure is performed, including the probable gestational age of the unborn child; and
* * *