Kansas Statutes 66-1809. Excavator’s duty to exercise reasonable care; trenchless excavation; rules and regulations
(a) Upon receiving information as provided in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1806, and amendments thereto, an excavator shall exercise such reasonable care as may be necessary for the protection of any underground facility in and near the construction area when working in close proximity to any such underground facility.
(b) An excavator using a trenchless excavation technique shall meet minimum operating guidelines as prescribed in rules and regulations developed and adopted by the state corporation commission in support of this act.