Kansas Statutes 68-124. Private roads as public highways, maintenance
(b) "county" means any county in which there is located any land which has been or is to be inundated as a result of the construction of any dam or reservoir by the federal government or in which there is any land which is within the "take line" of any such reservoir, and in which as a result of such construction any county road or bridge has been or is to be abandoned or relocated or is to be constructed or reconstructed on the same or another site or right of way;
(c) "federal government" shall mean the government of the United States or any agency, department or officer thereof. See Kansas Statutes 68-151m
- road: include public bridges and may be construed to be equivalent to "county way" "county road" "common road" "state road" and "territorial road. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
Where under the laws of the state of Kansas, now in existence, or that may hereafter be enacted, any road or highway that is not a county road has been declared to be a public road or highway, it shall be the duty of the township board of the township in which such road is located to repair, place and keep in condition for travel such roads or highway. If such township board shall neglect, refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of this act, the board of county commissioners of the county may repair and put in good condition for travel such road or highway, and shall charge the expenses therefor to the township in which such road is located.