Kansas Statutes 71-201. Boards of trustees; powers and duties
(a) The board of trustees, in accordance with the provisions of law and the rules and regulations of the state board of regents, shall have custody of and be responsible for the property of the community college and shall be responsible for the operation, management and control of the college. The board of trustees shall hold at least o
* * *
(b) For effectuation of the purposes of this act, the board of trustees in addition to such other powers expressly granted to it by law and subject to the rules and regulations of the state board of regents is hereby granted the following powers:
(1) To select its own chairperson and such other officers as it may deem desirable, from among its own membership. The secretary may be chief administrative officer of the college.
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To determine the educational program of the college subject to prior approval thereof as provided in this act and to grant certificates of completion of courses or curriculum.
(4) To appoint and fix the compensation and term of office of a president or chief administrative officer of the college.
(5) To appoint upon nomination of the president or the chief administrative officer members of the administrative and teaching staffs, to fix and determine within state adopted standards their specifications, define their duties and to fix their compensation and terms of employment. No community college teacher shall be required to meet licensure requirements greater than those required in the state educational institutions.
(6) Upon recommendation of the chief administrative officer, to appoint or employ such other officers of the college, agents and employees as may be required to carry out the provisions of law and to fix and determine within state adopted standards their qualifications, duties, compensation, terms of office or employment and all other items and conditions of employment.
(7) To enter into contracts.
(8) To accept from any government or governmental agency, or from any other public or private body, or from any other source, grants or contributions of money or property which the board may use for or in aid of any of its purposes.
(9) To acquire by gift, purchase, lease-purchase, condemnation or otherwise, and to own, lease, use and operate property, whether real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, which is necessary or desirable for community college purposes. Any lease-purchase agreement entered into under authority of this subsection shall be subject to the conditions set forth in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 10-1116c, and amendments thereto. The term of any lease entered into under authority of this subsection may be for not to exceed 10 years. Such lease may provide for annual or other payment of rent or rental fees and may obligate the community college to payment of maintenance or other expenses. Any lease or lease-purchase agreement entered into under authority of this subsection shall be subject to change or termination at any time by the legislature. Any assignment of rights in any lease or lease-purchase made under this subsection shall contain a citation of this section and a recitation that the lease or lease-purchase agreement and assignment thereof are subject to change or termination by the legislature. To the extent that the provisions of the cash-basis and budget laws conflict with this subsection in such a manner as to prevent the intention of this subsection from being made effective, the provisions of this subsection shall control. This provision is subject to the provisions of subsection (d).
(10) To enter into lease agreements as lessor of any property, whether real, personal, or mixed, which is owned or controlled by the community college. Any such agreement may specify the purposes for which the property may be used, require that the property be maintained and operated by the lessee, and may contain such restrictions or limitations on the use of the property, be entered into for such period of time, and include such other terms and conditions as the board of trustees determines to be necessary and proper. Every such agreement shall be subject to change or termination at any time by the legislature. Any assignment of rights under any such agreement shall be subject to approval by the board of trustees and shall contain a citation of this section and a recitation that the lease agreement and assignment of rights thereunder are subject to change or termination by the legislature.
(11) To determine that any property owned by the college is no longer necessary for college purposes and to dispose of the same in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as provided by law.
(12) To exercise the right of eminent domain, pursuant tochapter 26 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(13) To make and promulgate such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of law or with rules and regulations of the state board of regents, that are necessary and proper for the administration and operation of the community college, and for the conduct of the business of the board of trustees.
(14) To exercise all other powers not inconsistent with the provisions of law or with the rules and regulations of the state board of regents which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the establishment, maintenance and operation of a community college.
(15) To appoint a member to fill any vacancy on the board of trustees for the balance of the unexpired term. When a vacancy occurs, the board shall publish a notice one time in a newspaper having general circulation in the community college district stating that the vacancy has occurred and that it will be filled by appointment by the board not sooner than 15 days after such publication.
* * *