Kansas Statutes 71-201. Boards of trustees; powers and duties
(a) The board of trustees, in accordance with the provisions of law and the rules and regulations of the state board of regents, shall have custody of and be responsible for the property of the community college and shall be responsible for the operation, management and control of the college. The board of trustees shall hold at least o
* * *
(10) To enter into lease agreements as lessor of any property, whether real, personal, or mixed, which is owned or controlled by the community college. Any such agreement may specify the purposes for which the property may be used, require that the property be maintained and operated by the lessee, and may contain such restrictions or limitations on the use of the property, be entered into for such period of time, and include such other terms and conditions as the board of trustees determines to be necessary and proper. Every such agreement shall be subject to change or termination at any time by the legislature. Any assignment of rights under any such agreement shall be subject to approval by the board of trustees and shall contain a citation of this section and a recitation that the lease agreement and assignment of rights thereunder are subject to change or termination by the legislature.
(11) To determine that any property owned by the college is no longer necessary for college purposes and to dispose of the same in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as provided by law.
(12) To exercise the right of eminent domain, pursuant tochapter 26 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(13) To make and promulgate such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of law or with rules and regulations of the state board of regents, that are necessary and proper for the administration and operation of the community college, and for the conduct of the business of the board of trustees.
(14) To exercise all other powers not inconsistent with the provisions of law or with the rules and regulations of the state board of regents which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the establishment, maintenance and operation of a community college.
(15) To appoint a member to fill any vacancy on the board of trustees for the balance of the unexpired term. When a vacancy occurs, the board shall publish a notice one time in a newspaper having general circulation in the community college district stating that the vacancy has occurred and that it will be filled by appointment by the board not sooner than 15 days after such publication.
(16) To contract with one or more agencies, either public or private, whether located within or outside the community college district or whether located within or outside the state of Kansas for the conduct by any such agencies of education for students of the community college, and to provide for the payment to any such agencies for their contracted educational services from any funds or moneys of the community college, including funds or moneys received from student tuition and fees, funds received from the state of Kansas or the United States for education, or taxes collected under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 71-204, and amendments thereto. Any contract made under this subsection with an institution of another state shall be subject to the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 71-202, and amendments thereto.
(17) To authorize by resolution the establishment of a petty cash fund in an amount not to exceed $1,000, and to designate in such resolution an employee to maintain such petty cash fund. The employee designated in any resolution provided for in this subsection receiving such funds shall keep a record of all receipts and expenditures from the fund, and shall from time to time, and at the end of the fiscal year, prepare a statement for the board showing all receipts, expenditures, and the balance in the petty cash fund. The board of trustees may authorize the employee designated to maintain any petty cash fund to make a claim for replenishment of the fund to its original amount in advance of approval by the board of trustees if, at any time during the period between regular monthly meetings of the board of trustees, the balance remaining in the fund is insufficient to make needed expenditures for any purpose for which the petty cash fund is maintained. No petty cash fund may be replenished more than one time during each period between regular monthly meetings of the board of trustees. If a petty cash fund is replenished prior to the end of the fiscal year in accordance with the foregoing authorization, the employee authorized to maintain the petty cash fund shall keep an accurate record of all expenditures made therefrom, and the purpose therefor, and shall submit the record to the board of trustees at the next regular monthly meeting thereof. The petty cash fund shall be replenished by payment from the appropriate funds of the community college to the petty cash fund upon proper claim. The fund shall be kept separate from all other funds and shall be used only for authorized expenditures and itemized receipts shall be taken for each expenditure. No part of such fund may be loaned or advanced against the salary of an employee. All employees entrusted with such funds under this subsection shall be bonded by the community college district.
* * *