Kansas Statutes 72-1147. Contracts; governed by Kansas law
(a) It is the public policy of the state of Kansas that all contracts entered into by the board of education of a school district, or any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board, shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the state of Kansas.
(b) The board of education of a school district and any of its officers or employees acting on behalf of the board shall have no power to enter into a contract which provides that the contract shall be governed by or interpreted in accordance with the laws of a state other than the state of Kansas.
(c) The board of education of a school district and any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board shall have no power, pursuant to a contract, to submit to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas.
(d) The provisions of any contract entered into in violation of this section shall be contrary to the public policy of the state of Kansas and shall be void and unenforceable.