Kansas Statutes 72-2251. Notice of termination or nonrenewal of certain teacher contracts; change of terms
(a) All contracts of employment of teachers, except contracts entered into under the provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-2217, and amendments thereto, shall be deemed to continue for the next succeeding school year unless written notice of termination or nonrenewal is served as provided in this subsection. Written notice to terminate a contract may be served by a board upon any teacher prior to the time the contract has been completed, and written notice of intention to nonrenew a contract shall be served by a board upon any teacher on or before the third Friday in May. A teacher shall give written notice to a board that the teacher does not desire continuation of a contract on or before the 14th calendar day following the third Friday in May or, if applicable, not later than 15 days after the issuance of a unilateral contract as authorized by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-2238, and amendments thereto, whichever is the later date.
(b) Terms of a contract may be changed at any time by mutual consent of both a teacher and a board.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) “Board of education” or “board” means the board of education of any school district, the governing body of any technical college or the institute of technology at Washburn university, and the board of trustees of any community college.
(2) “Professional employee” means any person employed by a board of education in a position which requires a certificate issued by the state board of education or employed by a board of education in a professional, educational or instructional capacity.
(3) (A) “Teacher” means any professional employee who is required to hold a certificate to teach in any school district, and any teacher or instructor in any technical college, the institute of technology at Washburn university or any community college, including any professional employee who is a retirant from school employment of the Kansas public employees retirement system.
(B) The term “teacher” does not include any supervisors, principals or superintendents or any persons employed under the authority of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1134, and amendments thereto, or any persons employed in any administrative capacity by any technical college, the institute of technology at Washburn university or any community college.