Kansas Statutes 73-1210a. Appointment of officers, employees and superintendents by director; fingerprinting and criminal background check; powers, duties and functions; rights and benefits preserved
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, and subject to the Kansas civil service act, the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office shall appoint:
* * *
(2) (A) All subordinate officers and employees shall be within the classified service under the Kansas civil service act, shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office may prescribe and such duties and powers as are designated by law, and shall act for and exercise the powers of the the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office.
(B) The superintendent of the Kansas soldiers’ home shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act and shall receive an annual salary fixed by the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office, with the approval of the governor. The superintendent of the Kansas soldiers’ home shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the director may prescribe, and such duties and powers as are prescribed by law.
(C) The superintendent of the Kansas veterans’ home shall be in the unclassified service under the Kansas civil service act and shall receive an annual salary fixed by the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office, with the approval of the governor. The superintendent of the Kansas veterans’ home shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the director may prescribe, and such duties and powers as are prescribed by law.
(e) Any veterans service representative appointed by the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office shall be an honorably discharged veteran or retired from the United States armed forces. No veterans service representative of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office shall take a power of attorney in the name of the director of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs office. Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit any such veterans service representative from assisting any veteran with any claim in which a power of attorney is not required.
For the purpose of this subsection, “veterans service representative” means any officer or employee appointed pursuant to this section whose primary duties include:
(1) Assisting veterans and their dependents in securing benefits from the federal government and the state of Kansas.
(2) Providing information and assistance to veterans and dependents in obtaining special services and benefits based on knowledge of federal and state laws, policies and regulations pertaining to veterans benefits and services.
(3) Providing assistance to veterans service organizations participating in the veterans claims assistance program.
(f) Nothing in this act shall be construed to affect the status, rights or benefits of any officer or employee of the Kansas commission on veterans affairs under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 73-1208a, prior to its repeal, employed by such commission on July 1, 2014.