Kansas Statutes 74-4914e. Disability benefits for correctional employees; insured benefit inapplicable; death of employee, payment of benefits
(2) "compensation" means the same as defined in subsection (9) of Kan. See Kansas Statutes 74-4932
* * *
(6) Any correctional employee receiving benefits under this section shall submit to medical examination, not oftener than annually, by one or more physicians or any other practitioners of the healing arts holding a valid license issued by Kansas state board of healing arts, as the board of trustees may direct. If upon such medical examination the examiners report to the board that the retirant is physically able and capable of resuming employment with the participating employer from whose employment the correctional employee retired, the disability benefits shall terminate. A retirant who has been receiving benefits under the provisions of this section and who returns to employment of a participating employer shall immediately commence accruing service credit which shall be added to that which has been accrued by virtue of previous service.
(7) Any retirant who has been receiving benefits under the provisions of this section for a period of five years shall be deemed finally retired and shall not be subject to further medical examinations, except that if the board of trustees shall have reasonable grounds to question whether the retirant remains totally and permanently disabled, a further medical examination or examinations may be required.
(8) Refusal or neglect to submit to examination as provided in subsection (6) shall be sufficient cause for suspending or discontinuing benefit payments under this section and if such refusal or neglect shall continue for a period of one year, the correctional employee’s rights in and to all benefits under the system may be revoked by the board.
(9) Any retirement benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be in lieu of all other benefits under the system.
(10) Each correctional employee shall report to such member’s participating employer any event or act of duty causing disability within 200 days after such event or act of duty. The department of corrections shall file in the office of the executive director of the board, in a form acceptable to the board, a report of the event or act of duty causing disability within 220 days after the event or act of duty.
(11) Benefits payable under this section shall be reduced by the original amount of any disability benefits received under the federal social security act or the workers compensation act. For any correctional employee already retired on the effective date of this act, no reduction of the original social security benefits shall be applicable to benefits paid prior to the effective date of this act. In no case shall a correctional employee who is entitled to receive benefits under this section receive less than $100 per month.
(12) The provisions of this section shall apply to disabilities occurring after June 30, 1982, and prior to July 1, 1995. At the direction of the board of trustees, the actuary shall conduct an experience evaluation of benefits payable under this section and the board shall provide copies of such study to the governor and members of the legislature.
(13) The provisions of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 74-4927 and amendments thereto relating to insured disability benefits shall not be applicable to correctional employees subject to the provisions of this section.
(14) In the event a correctional employee who is retired under subsection (3) dies after the date of retirement and no benefits are payable under that subsection, the following benefits shall be payable: