Kansas Statutes 74-7305. Claims for compensation; application; conditions; limitations; amount
(1) A victim;
(2) a dependent of a deceased victim;
(3) a third person other than a collateral source; or
* * *
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Replacement services loss: means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income, but for the benefit of self or family, if such person had not been injured. See Kansas Statutes 74-7301
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Victim: means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of:
(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
(2) the good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
(3) the good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct; or
(4) witnessing a violent crime when the person was 16 years of age or younger at the time the crime was committed. See Kansas Statutes 74-7301
- Work loss: means loss of income from work the injured person would have performed if such person had not been injured, and expenses reasonably incurred by such person in obtaining services in lieu of those the person would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by such person or by income such person would have earned in available appropriate substitute work that the person was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake. See Kansas Statutes 74-7301
(a) An application for compensation shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the crime victims compensation division created by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-773, and amendments thereto.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, compensation may not be awarded unless an application has been filed with the division within two years of the reporting of the incident to law enforcement officials if the victim was less than 16 years of age and the injury or death is the result of any of the following crimes:
(A) Enticement of a child as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3509, prior to its repeal;
(B) human trafficking as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3446, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(a), and amendments thereto;
(C) aggravated human trafficking as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447, prior to its repeal, or Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto; or
(D) a sexually violent crime, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3717, and amendments thereto.
(2) Compensation for mental health counseling may be awarded to a:
(A) Victim, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 74-7301(m)(4), and amendments thereto, if the board finds there was good cause for the failure to file within the time specified in this subsection and the claim is filed before the victim turns 19 years of age;
(B) victim of a sexually violent crime, as defined in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3717, and amendments thereto, if the board finds there was good cause for the failure to file within the time specified in this subsection and:
(i) The claim is filed with the division within 10 years of the date such crime was committed; or
(ii) if the victim was less than 18 years of age at the time such crime was committed, the claim is filed within 10 years of the date the victim turns 18 years of age;
(C) victim who is or will be required to testify in a sexually violent predator commitment, pursuant to article 29a of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, of an offender who victimized the victim or the victim on whose behalf the claim is made, if the claim is made within two years of such testimony; or
(D) victim who is notified that DNA testing of a sexual assault kit or other evidence has revealed a DNA profile of a suspected offender who victimized the victim or the victim on whose behalf the claim is made, or is notified of the identification of a suspected offender who victimized the victim or the victim on whose behalf the claim is made, if the claim is made within two years of such notification.
(3) For all other incidents of criminally injurious conduct, compensation may not be awarded unless the claim has been filed with the division within two years after the injury or death upon which the claim is based.
(c) Compensation may not be awarded to a claimant who was the offender or an accomplice of the offender and may not be awarded to another person if the award would unjustly benefit the offender or accomplice.
(d) Compensation otherwise payable to a claimant shall be reduced or denied, to the extent, if any that the:
(1) Economic loss upon which the claimant’s claim is based is recouped from other persons, including collateral sources;
(2) board deems reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or of a victim through whom the claimant claims; or
(3) board deems reasonable, because the victim was likely engaging in, or attempting to engage in, unlawful activity at the time of the crime upon which the claim for compensation is based. This subsection shall not be construed to reduce or deny compensation to a victim of domestic abuse or sexual assault.
(e) Compensation may be awarded only if the board finds that unless the claimant is awarded compensation the claimant will suffer financial stress as the result of economic loss otherwise reparable. A claimant suffers financial stress only if the claimant cannot maintain the claimant’s customary level of health, safety and education for self and dependents without undue financial hardship. In making its determination of financial stress, the board shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The number of the claimant’s dependents;
(2) the usual living expenses of the claimant and the claimant’s family;
* * *