Kansas Statutes 74-8746. Requirements for electronic gaming machines at parimutuel licensee locations; Sedgwick, Wyandotte and Crawford counties; exceptions
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b):
(1) No electronic gaming machines shall be operated at a parimutuel licensee location in Sedgwick county unless, during the first full calendar year and each year thereafter in which electronic gaming machines are operated at such location, the parimutuel licensee conducts at such location at least 100 live greyhound races each calendar week for the number of weeks raced during calendar year 2003 with at least 13 live races conducted each day for not less than five days per week.