Kansas Statutes 75-2944. Vacancies filled by promotions or transfers; probationary promotions, right of demotion to prior job class in certain cases
(a) Vacancies in positions shall be filled, so far as practicable, by promotions or transfers of persons holding positions in the classified service and in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 75-2942, and amendments thereto. Promotions shall be based upon merit principles which shall include as factors the employee’s efficiency, character, conduct and length of service. Subject to the approval of the secretary of administration, the director of personnel services may provide, in specific areas, for competitive promotional assessments.
(b) An employee in the classified service with permanent status who is promoted with probationary status to a higher position, who is dismissed or could be dismissed for cause other than misconduct or delinquency on the employee’s part from the position to which the employee was promoted, either during the probationary period or at the conclusion thereof by reason of the failure of the appointing authority to file a request for the employee’s continuance in the position, shall be demoted with permanent status to a position in the class from which the employee was promoted, or to a position in another class in the same salary range as the class from which the employee was promoted, or in a class in the next lower salary range. If the employee was promoted from one agency to another agency, the demotion shall be to a position in the agency to which the employee was promoted, unless the agency from which the employee was promoted agrees to the demotion of the employee in that agency. If the employee was dismissed for misconduct or delinquency from the position to which the employee was promoted, and for that reason is not entitled to be demoted to a lower position, the employee shall have a right to appeal the dismissal to the state civil service board. If an employee who is dismissed and who is entitled to demotion pursuant to this subsection, is not given the opportunity to be demoted, the employee shall have a right to appeal the dismissal to the state civil service board. The secretary of administration may prescribe by rules and regulations conditions under which a break in service between separation from one agency and promotion to a position in that agency or another agency renders inapplicable the right of demotion to a lower position as provided in this subsection.