Kansas Statutes 76-3308. Powers and duties of authority; limitations on performance of abortions in authority facilities
(a) The authority shall have all the powers necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act, including, without limitation, the following powers to:
* * *
(c) The authority may participate in joint ventures with individuals, corporations, governmental bodies or agencies, partnerships, associations, insurers or other entities to facilitate any activities or programs consistent with the public purpose and intent of this act.
(d) The authority may create a nonprofit entity or entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting and administering grants, outright gifts and bequests, endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust which entity or entities shall not engage in trust business.
(e) In carrying out any activities authorized by this act, the authority may provide appropriate assistance, including the making of loans and providing time of employees, to corporations, partnerships, associations, joint ventures or other entities, whether or not such corporations, partnerships, associations, joint ventures or other entities are owned or controlled in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by the authority.
(f) Effective with the transfer date, all moneys of the authority shall be deposited in one or more banks or trust companies in one or more special accounts. All banks and trust companies are authorized to give security for such deposits if required by the authority. The moneys in such accounts shall be paid out on a warrant or other orders of the treasurer of the authority or any such other person or persons as the authority may authorize to execute such warrants or orders.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the authority, effective with the transfer date, may invest the authority’s operating funds in any obligations or securities as authorized by the board. The board shall adopt written investment guidelines.
(h) The authority is authorized to negotiate contracts with one or more qualified parties to provide collection services. The selection of a collection services provider shall be based on responses to a request for proposals from qualified professional firms and shall be administered in accordance with policies adopted by the board.
(i) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no abortion shall be performed, except in the event of a medical emergency, in any medical facility, hospital or clinic owned, leased or operated by the authority. The provisions of this subsection are not applicable to any member of the physician faculty of the university of Kansas school of medicine when such abortion is performed outside the scope of such member’s employment on property not owned, leased or operated by the authority. As used in this subsection, “medical emergency” means a condition that, in reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert the death of the woman or for which a delay necessary to comply with the applicable statutory requirements will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function. No condition shall be deemed a medical emergency if based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.