Kansas Statutes 76-3308. Powers and duties of authority; limitations on performance of abortions in authority facilities
(a) The authority shall have all the powers necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act, including, without limitation, the following powers to:
* * *
(7) purchase, lease, trade, exchange or otherwise acquire, maintain, hold, improve, mortgage, sell, lease and dispose of personal property, whether tangible or intangible, and any interest therein; and to purchase, lease, trade, exchange or otherwise acquire real property or any interest therein, and to maintain, hold, improve, mortgage, lease and otherwise transfer such real property, so long as such transactions do not conflict with the mission of the authority as specified in this act;
(8) incur or assume indebtedness to, and enter into contracts with the Kansas development finance authority, which is authorized to borrow money and provide financing for the authority;
(9) develop policies and procedures generally applicable to the procurement of goods, services and construction, based upon sound business practices;
(10) contract for and to accept any gifts, grants and loans of funds, property, or any other aid in any form from the federal government, the state, any state agency, or any other source, or any combination thereof, and to comply with the provisions of the terms and conditions thereof;
(11) acquire space, equipment, services, supplies and insurance necessary to carry out the purposes of this act;
(12) deposit any moneys of the authority in any banking institution within or without the state or in any depository authorized to receive such deposits, one or more persons to act as custodians of the moneys of the authority, to give surety bonds in such amounts in form and for such purposes as the board requires;
(13) procure such insurance, participate in such insurance plans or provide such self insurance or both as it deems necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act; the purchase of insurance, participation in an insurance plan or creation of a self-insurance fund by the authority shall not be deemed as a waiver or relinquishment of any sovereign immunity to which the authority or its officers, directors, employees or agents are otherwise entitled;
(14) appoint, supervise and set the salary and compensation of a president of the authority who shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the board;
(15) fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the services or facilities furnished by or on behalf of the authority, and to establish policies and procedures regarding any such service rendered for the use, occupancy or operation of any such facility; such charges and policies and procedures not to be subject to supervision or regulation by any commission, board, bureau or agency of the state; and
(16) do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out the authority’s purposes and exercise the powers given in this act.
(b) The authority may create, own in whole or in part, or otherwise acquire or dispose of any entity organized for a purpose related to or in support of the mission of the authority.
(c) The authority may participate in joint ventures with individuals, corporations, governmental bodies or agencies, partnerships, associations, insurers or other entities to facilitate any activities or programs consistent with the public purpose and intent of this act.
(d) The authority may create a nonprofit entity or entities for the purpose of soliciting, accepting and administering grants, outright gifts and bequests, endowment gifts and bequests and gifts and bequests in trust which entity or entities shall not engage in trust business.
(e) In carrying out any activities authorized by this act, the authority may provide appropriate assistance, including the making of loans and providing time of employees, to corporations, partnerships, associations, joint ventures or other entities, whether or not such corporations, partnerships, associations, joint ventures or other entities are owned or controlled in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by the authority.
(f) Effective with the transfer date, all moneys of the authority shall be deposited in one or more banks or trust companies in one or more special accounts. All banks and trust companies are authorized to give security for such deposits if required by the authority. The moneys in such accounts shall be paid out on a warrant or other orders of the treasurer of the authority or any such other person or persons as the authority may authorize to execute such warrants or orders.
* * *