Kansas Statutes 77-612. Exhaustion of administrative remedies
A person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review, but:
(a) A petitioner for judicial review of a rule or regulation need not have participated in the rulemaking proceeding upon which that rule and regulation is based, or have petitioned for its amendment or repeal;
(b) a petitioner for judicial review need not exhaust administrative remedies to the extent that this act or any other statute states that exhaustion is not required;
(c) a petitioner for judicial review need not seek reconsideration unless a statute makes the filing of a petition for reconsideration a prerequisite for seeking judicial review; and
(d) the court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies to the extent that the administrative remedies are inadequate or would result in irreparable harm.