Kansas Statutes 8-2104. When person to be taken before judge of district court; arrest at discretion of officer, when; traffic citation only in certain cases
(a) When a person is stopped by a law enforcement officer for any violation of any provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways not amounting to a felony, the person shall be taken into custody and taken without unnecessary delay before a judge of the district court, as specified in subsection (d) of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2106, and amendments thereto, if:
(1) Such person demands an immediate appearance before a judge; or