Kansas Statutes 82a-1501. Definitions
As used in the water transfer act:
(a) (1) “Water transfer” means the diversion and transportation of water in a quantity of 2,000 acre feet or more per year for beneficial use at a point of use outside a 35-mile radius from the point of diversion of such water. In determining the amount of water transferred in the case of a water transfer supplying water to multiple public water supply systems or other water users, the amount of water transferred shall be considered to be the aggregate amount of water that will be supplied by the transfer to all public water supply systems and other water users whose points of use are located outside a 35-mile radius from the point of diversion of such water.
(2) Water transfer does not include a release of water from a reservoir to the water’s natural watercourse for use within the natural watercourse or watershed, made under the authority of the state water plan storage act, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 82a-1301 et seq., and amendments thereto, or the water assurance program act, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 82a-1330 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(b) “Point of diversion” means:
(1) The point where the longitudinal axis of the dam crosses the center line of the stream in the case of a reservoir;
(2) the location of the headgate or intake in the case of a direct diversion from a river, stream or other watercourse;
(3) the location of a well in the case of groundwater diversion; or
(4) the geographical center of the points of diversion in the case of multiple diversion points.
(c) “Point of use” means the geographical center of each water user’s proposed or authorized place of use where any water authorized by the proposed transfer will be used.
(d) “Chief engineer” means the chief engineer of the division of water resources of the Kansas department of agriculture.
(e) “Secretary” means the secretary of the department of health and environment, or the director of the division of environment of the department of health and environment if designated by the secretary.
(f) “Director” means the director of the Kansas water office.
(g) “Panel” means the water transfer hearing panel.
(h) (1) “Party” means:
(A) The applicant; or
(B) any person who successfully intervenes pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 82a-1503, and amendments thereto, and actively participates in the hearing.
(2) “Party” does not include a person who makes a limited appearance for the purpose of presenting a statement for or against the water transfer.
(i) “Commenting agencies” means groundwater management districts and state natural resource and environmental agencies, including but not limited to the Kansas department of health and environment, the Kansas water office, the Kansas water authority, the Kansas department of wildlife and parks and the division of water resources of the Kansas department of agriculture.
(j) “Public water supply system” means any water supply system, whether publicly or privately owned, for which a permit is required pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-163, and amendments thereto.