Kansas Statutes 82a-1606. State participation in class III multipurpose small lake project; general plan required; duties of water office; duties of sponsor; costs; sale of water rights
(a) The state may participate with a sponsor in the development, construction or renovation of a class III multipurpose small lake project if the sponsor has a general plan which has been submitted to and approved by the chief engineer in the manner provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 24-1213 and 24-1214, and amendments thereto. If public water supply storage is included in the project, the sponsor of such class III project shall pay for 100% of the costs associated with the public water supply storage portion of such project unless the Kansas water office determines that additional public water supply storage shall be needed in that area of the state within 20 years from the time such project is to be completed and a sponsor is not available to finance 100% of the costs associated with the public water supply storage, the state may participate in the future use public water supply storage costs of the project. If the state participates in the public water supply storage costs, the Kansas water office shall apply for a water appropriation right sufficient to insure a dependable yield from public water supply storage. The Kansas water office shall be exempt from all applicable fees imposed pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 82a-701 et seq., and amendments thereto, for such applications. The Kansas water office shall have authority to adopt rules and regulations relative to the inclusion of public water supply storage in proposed projects under this act and the disposition of state-owned water rights and associated public water supply storage space in such projects.
(b) The sponsor of such class III project shall be responsible for acquiring land rights and for the costs of operation and maintenance of the project. The state may provide up to 50% of the engineering and construction costs and up to 50% of the costs of land rights associated with recreation features. Subject to the provisions of subsection (c), the state may pay up to 100% of the engineering and construction costs of flood control storage and public water supply storage. All other costs of such project, including land, construction, operation and maintenance, shall be paid by the sponsor.
(c) The state shall not participate in the costs of public water supply storage in a renovation project unless the Kansas water office determines that renovation is the most cost effective alternative for such storage. The state shall be authorized to pay only up to 50% of the engineering and construction costs of public water supply storage in such a renovation project.
(d) The Kansas water office may recover the state’s costs incurred in providing public water supply storage in such class III project, and interest on such costs, by selling such storage and the associated water rights. Interest on such costs shall be computed at a rate per annum equal to the average of the monthly net earnings rate for the pooled money investment portfolio for the preceding calendar year for each year of storage.