Kansas Statutes 84-9-311. Perfection of security interests in property subject to other laws; duration and renewal of perfection; inapplicability to certain collateral
(a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-310(a), and amendments thereto;
(2) any law of this state covering automobiles, trailers, mobile homes, boats or the like, which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title. Such security interest shall be deemed perfected upon the mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency as prescribed by subsection (c)(5) of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 8-135 and subsection (g) of 58-4204, and amendments thereto, or the delivery of the documents appropriate under any such law to the appropriate state agency and tender of the required fee to the state agency, as prescribed in subsection (c)(6) of Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 8-135 and subsection (i) of 58-4204, and amendments thereto; or
(3) a law of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest’s obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(b) Compliance with other law. Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-313 and 84-9-316(d) and (e), and amendments thereto, for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(c) Duration and renewal of perfection. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-316(d) and (e), and amendments thereto, duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation or treaty described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute, regulation or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this article.
(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory. During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection (a)(2) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.