Kansas Statutes 84-9-339a. Security interests in proceeds from oil and gas production; perfection; priority; definition of terms
(a) This section provides a security interest in favor of interest owners (as secured parties) to secure the obligations of the first purchaser of oil and gas production (as debtor) to pay the purchase price. A signed writing giving the interest owner a right under real estate law operates as a security agreement created under article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto. The act of the first purchaser in signing an agreement to purchase oil or gas production, in issuing a division order, or in making any other voluntary communication to the interest owner or any governmental agency recognizing the interest owner’s right operates as an authentication and adoption of the security agreement in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-201(39), and amendments thereto.
(b) In order for any interest owner to claim the security interest provided by this section, an affidavit of production must be filed as prescribed by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-205, and amendments thereto, which affidavit must show that a well or wells capable of producing in paying quantities have been completed on the pertinent oil and gas lease or leases and lands covered thereby. This filing is effective as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral as provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-501, and amendments thereto, and the security interest provided by this section is perfected as of the date of recording. There is no requirement of refiling every five years to maintain the effectiveness of the filing.
(c) The security interest exists in oil and gas production, and also in the following proceeds of such production owned by, received by, or due to the first purchaser:
(1) For an unlimited time if:
(A) The proceeds are oil or gas production, inventory of raw, refined or manufactured oil or gas production, or rights to or products of any of these, although the sale of such proceeds by a first purchaser to a buyer in the ordinary course of business as provided in subsection (e) will cut off the security interest in those proceeds;
(B) the proceeds are accounts, chattel paper, instruments and documents; or
(C) the proceeds are cash proceeds; and
(2) for the length of time provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-315, and amendments thereto, as to all other proceeds.
(d) This section creates a lien that secures the payment of all taxes that are or should be withheld or paid by the first purchaser, and a lien that secures the rights of any person who would be entitled to a security interest under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section except for lack of any adoption of a security agreement by the first purchaser or a lack of possession or writing required by Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-201 or 84-9-203, and amendments thereto, for the security interest to be enforceable.
* * *
(2) by obtaining the interest owner’s consent to the sale under Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-315, and amendments thereto;
(3) by insuring that the first purchaser has paid the interest owner, or else, provided that gas production is involved, or the interest owner has so agreed or acquiesced, by insuring that the first purchaser has paid the interest owner’s operator; or
(4) by insuring that such person or the first purchaser or some other person has withheld funds sufficient to pay amounts in dispute and has maintained a tender of such funds to whoever may be shown to be the person entitled. If a tender which is valid thereafter fails, the security interest and liens governed by this section remain effective.
(n) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to impair or affect the remedies available at law or in equity to the holders of security interests and liens created by this section.
(o) The rights of any person claiming under a security interest or lien created by this section are governed by the other provisions of this chapter except to the extent that this section necessarily displaces those provisions. This section does not invalidate or otherwise affect the interests of any person in any real property prior to severance of any oil or gas production.
(p) In this section:
(1) “Oil and gas production” means any oil, natural gas, condensate or either, natural gas liquids, other gaseous, liquid or dissolved hydrocarbons, sulfur, or helium, or other substance produced as a by-product or adjunct to their production, or any combination of these, which is severed, extracted or produced from the ground within the jurisdiction of the state of Kansas. Any such substance, including recoverable or recovered natural gas liquids, which is transported to or in a natural gas pipeline or natural gas gathering system, or otherwise transported or sold for use as natural gas, or is transported or sold for the extraction of helium or natural gas liquids is “gas production.” Any such substance which is transported or sold to persons and for purposes not included in the foregoing natural gas definition is oil production.
(2) “Interest owner” means a person owning an entire or fractional interest of any kind or nature in oil or gas production at the time of severance, or a person who has an express, implied or constructive right to receive a monetary payment determined by the value of oil or gas production or by the amount of production.
* * *