Kansas Statutes 84-9-339a. Security interests in proceeds from oil and gas production; perfection; priority; definition of terms
(a) This section provides a security interest in favor of interest owners (as secured parties) to secure the obligations of the first purchaser of oil and gas production (as debtor) to pay the purchase price. A signed writing giving the interest owner a right under real estate law operates as a security agreement created under article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto. The act of the first purchaser in signing an agreement to purchase oil or gas production, in issuing a division order, or in making any other voluntary communication to the interest owner or any governmental agency recognizing the interest owner’s right operates as an authentication and adoption of the security agreement in accordance with Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-201(39), and amendments thereto.
(b) In order for any interest owner to claim the security interest provided by this section, an affidavit of production must be filed as prescribed by Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-205, and amendments thereto, which affidavit must show that a well or wells capable of producing in paying quantities have been completed on the pertinent oil and gas lease or leases and lands covered thereby. This filing is effective as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral as provided by Kan. Stat. Ann. 2023 Supp. 84-9-501, and amendments thereto, and the security interest provided by this section is perfected as of the date of recording. There is no requirement of refiling every five years to maintain the effectiveness of the filing.