Kentucky Statutes 100.247 – Variance cannot contradict zoning regulation
The board shall not possess the power to grant a variance to permit a use of any land, building, or structure which is not permitted by the zoning regulation in the zone in question, or to alter density requirements in the zone in question.
History: Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 54.