Kentucky Statutes 11.026 – Historic Properties Advisory Commission — Historic properties endowment trust fund — Separate trust fund
(1) As used in this section, “state curator” means the director of the Division of Historic Properties within the Department for Facilities and Support Services in the Finance and Administration Cabinet with responsibilities for the preservation, restoration, acquisition, and conservation of all decorations, objects of art, chandeliers, china, silver, statues, paintings, furnishings, accouterments, and other aesthetic materials that have been acquired, donated, loaned, and otherwise obtained by the Commonwealth of Kentucky for the Executive Mansion, the Old Governor’s Mansion, the Vest Lindsey House, the New State Capitol, and other historic properties under the control of the Finance and Administration Cabinet.
(2) The Historic Properties Advisory Commission is established to provide continuing attention to the maintenance, furnishings, and repairs of the Executive Mansion, Old Governor’s Mansion, the Vest Lindsey House, and New State Capitol. The commission shall be attached to the Finance and Administration Cabinet for administrative purposes.
(3) The commission shall consist of fourteen (14) members, one (1) of whom shall be the director of the Kentucky Heritage Council. It is recommended that one (1) shall be the state curator, one (1) shall be the executive director of the Kentucky Historical Society, one (1) shall be a resident of Franklin County with experience in restoration, one (1) shall be the director of the Executive Mansion, one (1) shall be the director of the Old Governor’s Mansion, and the remainder of the membership shall be selected from the state-at-large from persons with experience in historical restoration.
(4) The officers of the commission shall consist of a chairman, who shall be appointed by the Governor, and a secretary, who shall be responsible for the keeping of the records and administering the directions of the commission. The state curator of the Commonwealth of Kentucky shall serve as the secretary of the commission. A member of the Governor’s family may serve as an honorary, nonvoting member of the commission. A simple majority of the membership shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the commission.
(5) The public members of the commission shall be appointed by the Governor and shall serve terms of four (4) years except that of the members initially appointed, two (2) members shall serve terms of one (1) year; two (2) members shall serve terms of two (2) years; one (1) member shall serve a term of three (3) years; and one (1) member shall serve a term of four (4) years. The executive director of the Historical Society and director of the Executive Mansion shall serve on the commission in an ex officio capacity. The persons holding the offices of executive director of the Historical Society, director of the Executive Mansion, director of the Kentucky Heritage Council, and state curator shall serve terms concurrent with holding their respective offices.
(6) Each commission member shall be reimbursed for his necessary travel and other expenses actually incurred in the discharge of his duties on the commission.
(7) There is established in the State Treasury a historic properties endowment trust fund
which shall be administered by the director of the Division of Historic Properties under the supervision of the Commissioner of the Department for Facilities and Support Services. The fund may receive state appropriations, gifts, grants, and federal funds and shall be disbursed by the State Treasurer upon warrant of the secretary of finance and administration. The fund shall be used for carrying out the functions of the Division of Historic Properties. The Division of Historic Properties may publish written material pertaining to historic properties of the state and charge and collect a reasonable fee for any such publications. The proceeds shall be deposited to the credit of the fund and after paying the costs of publication, the balance of the proceeds shall be used for purposes specified in KRS § 11.027.
(8) In addition to the historic properties endowment trust fund, there shall be established in the State Treasury a separate and distinct endowment trust fund known as the Ida Lee Willis-Vest Lindsey House endowment trust fund, which shall be jointly administered by the director of the Kentucky Heritage Council and the director of the Division of Historic Properties under the supervision of the commissioner of the Department for Facilities and Support Services. The fund may receive state appropriations, gifts, grants, and federal funds and shall be disbursed by the State Treasurer upon warrant of the secretary of finance and administration. The fund shall be used solely for the benefit of, or related to, the Vest Lindsey House, including but not limited to building maintenance and repairs, structural restoration or renovation, acquisition and maintenance of furnishings or decorations, and the development of interpretative materials regarding the historical and architectural significance of the Vest Lindsey House and its relation to other sites in the North Frankfort area. The creation of the Ida Lee Willis-Vest Lindsey House endowment trust fund is intended to be a supplemental source of funds and in no way restricts the expenditure of funds from the historic properties endowment trust fund or any state fund for the benefit of the Vest Lindsey House.
Effective: June 24, 2015
History: Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 2, effective June 24, 2015. — Amended
2008 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2008. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch.
85, sec. 26, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 176, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1988. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 254, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. — Created
* * *