Kentucky Statutes 117.236 – Prohibition against recording identity of voters — Exception, state-approved signature roster
(1) For purposes of this section, “personal telecommunication device” means a device that emits an audible signal, vibrates, displays a message, or otherwise summons or delivers a communication to the possessor, including but not limited to a paging device or cellular telephone.
(2) No election officer, voter, or other person permitted by law within the voting room, except for challengers appointed under KRS § 117.315, shall use paper, telephone, a personal telecommunications device, or a computer or other information technology system for the purpose of creating a checkoff list or otherwise recording the identity of voters within the voting room, except for the official use of the precinct signature roster that is furnished or approved by the State Board of Elections and is otherwise permitted by law.
Effective: June 20, 2005
History: Created 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 71, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005.