Kentucky Statutes 11A.070 – Executive director and employees of commission — Use of services and facilities of state agencies
The commission may employ an executive director and any other employees, agents, and consultants it considers necessary, and may prescribe their duties, fix their compensation, and provide for reimbursement of their expenses within the amount available therefor by appropriation. The commission may also engage outside professional counsel it considers necessary. The commission and its staff may also make use of the services and facilities of the office of the Attorney General or of any other state agency.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 287, sec. 9, effective July 14, 1992.