Kentucky Statutes 12.211 – Defense of civil action against state employee by Attorney General
Upon request of an employee or former employee, the Attorney General may provide for the defense of any civil action brought against such employee in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act or omission made in the scope and course of his employment as an employee of the Commonwealth and any of its agencies, except that neither the state, state employee, nor former state employee shall be subject to an action arising from discretionary acts or decisions pertaining to the design or construction of public highways, bridges, or buildings.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 1.