Kentucky Statutes 133.185 – Tax rate not to be fixed until assessment is certified under KRS 133.180 — Exception
Except as provided in KRS § 132.487, no tax rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county assessment shall be determined before the assessment is certified by the Department of Revenue to the county clerk as provided in KRS § 133.180.
Effective: June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 240, effective June 20, 2005. — Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 343, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 9, effective January 1, 1985. — Amended 1978
Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 269, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch.
141, sec. 21. — Amended 1949 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 10. — Created
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 131, secs. 26 and 32.