Kentucky Statutes 134.452 – Third-party purchaser of certificate of delinquency — Fees — Reasonable attorneys’ litigation fees — Collection limitations — Notice to proper owner — Legislative findings
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a third-party purchaser of a certificate of delinquency shall be entitled to collect only the following prelitigation fees:
* * *
b. Additional fees shall not accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer or be charged by the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer more frequently than every ninety (90) days, regardless of how many notices the third-party purchaser may send.
(2) If the delinquent taxpayer and the third-party purchaser enter into a payment agreement, the third-party purchaser may collect the installment payment processing fee authorized by KRS § 134.490(5).
(3) (a) In addition to the fees established by subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section, a third-party purchaser may collect actual, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that arise due to the prosecution of collection remedies or the protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved in litigation. Fees and costs permitted under this subsection include fees and costs incurred from the first day after the notice required by KRS § 134.490(2) is sent through the day any litigation is finally concluded.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
1. Actual attorneys’ litigation fees up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be reasonable if the fees are based upon documented work performed at a rate commensurate with hourly rates customarily charged by private attorneys in that jurisdiction for similar services. A flat rate, without hours documented for work performed, may be reasonable if the flat fee is determined to be discounted from the usual and customary rates for comparable work; and
2. Any attorneys’ litigation fee in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be allowed if authorized by the court upon a finding that the third-party purchaser incurred actual attorneys’ litigation fees in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) and that those attorneys’ litigation fees were warranted based upon the complexity of the issues presented in the litigation.
(4) The third-party purchaser may collect administrative fees incurred for preparing, recording, and releasing an assignment of the certificate of delinquency in the county clerk’s office, not to exceed one hundred fifteen dollars ($115).
(5) The General Assembly recognizes that third-party purchasers play an important role in the delinquent tax collection system, allowing taxing districts to receive needed funds on a timely basis. The General Assembly has carefully considered the fees and charges authorized by this section, and has determined that the amounts established are reasonable based on the costs of collection and fees and charges incurred in litigation.
(6) A certificate of delinquency owned by a third-party purchaser shall be deemed a general intangible for the purposes of Article 9 of KRS Chapter 355.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 177, sec. 4, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 71, sec. 6, effective July 15, 2014. — Amended
2013 Ky. Acts ch. 103, sec. 4, effective June 25, 2013. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec. 13, effective April 23, 2012. — Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 10, sec. 14, effective January 1, 2010. — Created 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 1, effective June 26, 2007.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/23/2012). The internal numbering of subsection (1)(c) of this statute has been modified by the Reviser of Statutes from the way it appeared in 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec. 13, under the authority of KRS § 7.136(1). The words in the text were not changed.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/23/2012). 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec.
15, provides that this statute, as amended by 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 161, sec. 13, shall apply to certificates of delinquency purchased on or after the effective date of the Act, April 23, 2012.