Kentucky Statutes 134.452 – Third-party purchaser of certificate of delinquency — Fees — Reasonable attorneys’ litigation fees — Collection limitations — Notice to proper owner — Legislative findings
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a third-party purchaser of a certificate of delinquency shall be entitled to collect only the following prelitigation fees:
* * *
the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer all at one (1) time unless the amount of certificate of delinquency is one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) or less. The third-party purchaser may accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer, and charge the delinquent taxpayer an amount equal to the lesser of prelitigation attorney‘s fees incurred by the third-party purchaser since the prior notice was sent or one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), for each notice sent to the delinquent taxpayer, provided that:
a. The total aggregate amount of prelitigation attorneys’ fees that may accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer and be charged by the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer shall not exceed the limitations established by subparagraph 2.a. of this paragraph; and
b. Additional fees shall not accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer or be charged by the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer more frequently than every ninety (90) days, regardless of how many notices the third-party purchaser may send.
(2) If the delinquent taxpayer and the third-party purchaser enter into a payment agreement, the third-party purchaser may collect the installment payment processing fee authorized by KRS § 134.490(5).
(3) (a) In addition to the fees established by subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section, a third-party purchaser may collect actual, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that arise due to the prosecution of collection remedies or the protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved in litigation. Fees and costs permitted under this subsection include fees and costs incurred from the first day after the notice required by KRS § 134.490(2) is sent through the day any litigation is finally concluded.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
1. Actual attorneys’ litigation fees up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be reasonable if the fees are based upon documented work performed at a rate commensurate with hourly rates customarily charged by private attorneys in that jurisdiction for similar services. A flat rate, without hours documented for work performed, may be reasonable if the flat fee is determined to be discounted from the usual and customary rates for comparable work; and
2. Any attorneys’ litigation fee in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) shall be allowed if authorized by the court upon a finding that the third-party purchaser incurred actual attorneys’ litigation fees in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) and that those attorneys’ litigation fees were warranted based upon the complexity of the issues presented in the litigation.
(4) The third-party purchaser may collect administrative fees incurred for preparing, recording, and releasing an assignment of the certificate of delinquency in the county clerk’s office, not to exceed one hundred fifteen dollars ($115).
* * *