Kentucky Statutes 141.205 – Disallowance of certain deductions for affiliated entities or related parties
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Intangible property” means franchises, patents, patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, trade secrets, and similar types of intangible assets;
* * *
2. The recipient is engaged in substantial business activities separate and apart from the acquisition, use, licensing, management, ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of intangible property, or in the financing of related members, as evidenced by the maintenance of permanent office space and full-time employees dedicated to the maintenance and protection of intangible property; and
3. The transaction giving rise to the intangible interest expense, intangible expense, or management fees between the entity and the recipient was made at a commercially reasonable rate and at terms comparable to an arm’s-length transaction; or
(c) The entity makes a disclosure, and establishes by preponderance of the evidence that the recipient regularly engages in transactions with one (1) or more unrelated parties on terms identical to that of the subject transaction; or
(d) The entity and the Department of Revenue agree in writing to the application or use of an alternative method of apportionment under KRS § 141.120.
(4) An entity subject to the tax imposed by this chapter may deduct expenses or costs associated with an other related party transaction only in an amount equal to the amount which would have resulted if the other related party transaction had been carried out at arm’s length. In any dispute between the department and the entity with respect to the amount which would have resulted if the transaction had been carried out at arm’s length, the entity shall bear the burden of establishing the amount by a preponderance of the evidence.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit an entity from deducting a related party cost in an amount permitted by this section, provided that the entity has incurred related party costs equal to or greater than the amounts permitted by this section.
(6) If it is determined by the department that the amount of a deduction claimed by an entity with respect to a related party cost is greater than the amount permitted by this section, the net income of the entity shall be adjusted to reflect the amount of the related party cost permitted by this section.
(7) For tax periods ending before January 1, 2005, in the case of entities not required to file a consolidated or combined return under subsection (1) of this section that carried on transactions with stockholders or affiliated entities directly or indirectly, the department shall adjust the net income of such entities to an amount that would result if such transactions were carried on at arm’s length.
Effective: April 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 13, effective April 15, 2020. — Amended
2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 80, effective April 14, 2018; and ch. 207, sec. 80, effective April 27, 2018. — Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 17, effective June
25, 2013. — Amended 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 8, effective June
28, 2006. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 16, effective March 6, 2006. — Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 488, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 168, sec.
16, effective March 18, 2005. — Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 11. — Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 163, sec. 5. — Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 62, Pt. III, sec. 3. — Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 216, sec. 6. — Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 40, Part II, sec. 2. — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 176, Part I, sec. 8. — Amended 1962
Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 4. — Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 186, Art. III, sec. 1. — Created 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 79, sec. 15.
Legislative Research Commission Note (4/15/2020). 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 91, sec. 76 provides that the changes made to this statute in Section 13 of that Act apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2019.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/25/2013). 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 25, provides that the amendments to this statute in 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 17, apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/25/2013). A reference to “subsections (2) to (5)” in subsection (1)(k)3. of this statute has been changed in codification to “subsections (2) and (3)” under KRS § 7.136(1)(e) and (h). In 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 17, subsections (4) and (5) were stricken from this statute and subsequent subsections renumbered, but the internal reference in the existing language was overlooked.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that “unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.”
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 701, instructs the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory references to agencies and officers whose names have been changed in the Act, as it confirms the reorganization of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. Such a correction has been made in this section.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/6/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 30, provides that this section applies retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 165, provides that this section shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1,
2005.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts chs. 11, 85, 95, 97,
98, 99, 123, and 181 instruct the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory references to agencies and officers whose names have been changed in 2005 legislation confirming the reorganization of the executive branch. Such a correction has been made in this section.