Kentucky Statutes 141.390 – Tax credit for recycling or composting equipment — Report
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Postconsumer waste” means any product generated by a business or consumer which has served its intended end use, and which has been separated from solid waste for the purposes of collection, recycling, composting, and disposition and which does not include secondary waste material or demolition waste;
(b) “Recycling equipment” means any machinery or apparatus used exclusively to process postconsumer waste material and manufacturing machinery used exclusively to produce finished products composed of substantial postconsumer waste materials;
(c) “Composting equipment” means equipment used in a process by which biological decomposition of organic solid waste is carried out under controlled aerobic conditions, and which stabilizes the organic fraction into a material which can easily and safely be stored, handled, and used in an environmentally acceptable manner;
(d) “Recapture period” means:
1. For qualified equipment with a useful life of five (5) or more years, the period from the date the equipment is purchased to five (5) full years from that date; or
2. For qualified equipment with a useful life of less than five (5) years, the period from the date the equipment is purchased to three (3) full years from that date;
(e) “Useful life” means the period determined under Section 168 of the Internal
Revenue Code; and
(f) “Major recycling project” means a project location where the taxpayer:
1. Invests more than ten million dollars ($10,000,000) in recycling or composting equipment to be used exclusively in this state;
2. Has at least four hundred (400) full-time employees with an average hourly wage of more than three hundred percent (300%) of the federal minimum wage; and
3. Has plant and equipment with a total cost of more than five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000).
(2) (a) 1. A taxpayer that purchases recycling or composting equipment to be used exclusively within this state for recycling or composting postconsumer waste materials shall be entitled to a credit against the:
a. Income taxes under KRS § 141.020 or 141.040; and b. Limited liability entity tax under KRS § 141.0401; with the ordering of the credits under KRS § 141.0205.
2. The total tax credit shall be an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the installed cost of the recycling or composting equipment.
3. The amount of credit claimed in the taxable year during which the recycling equipment is purchased shall not exceed:
a. Ten percent (10%) of the amount of the total credit allowable; or
b. Twenty-five percent (25%) of the total of each tax liability which would be otherwise due for that taxable year.
4. The amount of credit claimed in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year during which the recycling equipment is purchased shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the total of each tax liability, which would be otherwise due for that taxable year.
(b) 1. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, a taxpayer that has a major recycling project containing recycling or composting equipment to be used exclusively within this state for recycling or composting postconsumer waste material shall be entitled to a credit against the:
a. Income taxes under KRS § 141.020 or 141.040; and b. Limited liability entity tax under KRS § 141.0401; with the ordering of the credits under KRS § 141.0205.
2. The total tax credit shall be an amount equal to twenty-five percent
(25%) of the installed cost of the recycling or composting equipment.
3. The credit described in this paragraph shall be limited to a period of thirty (30) years commencing with the approval of the recycling credit application.
4. The amount of credit claimed in the taxable year during which the recycling equipment is purchased shall not exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the total of each tax liability which would be otherwise due for that taxable year.
5. The amount of credit claimed in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year during which the recycling equipment is purchased shall not exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the total of each tax liability, which would be otherwise due for that taxable year.
(c) A taxpayer with one (1) or more major recycling projects shall be entitled to a total credit including the amount computed in paragraph (a) of this subsection plus the amount of credit computed in paragraph (b) of this subsection, except that the total amount of credits under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection claimed in a taxable year shall not exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the total of each tax liability which would be otherwise due for that taxable year.
(d) A taxpayer shall not be permitted to utilize a credit computed under paragraph (a) of this subsection and a credit computed under paragraph (b) of this subsection on the same recycling or composting equipment.
(3) (a) 1. Except as provided in subparagraph 2. of this paragraph, application for a tax credit shall be made to the department on or before the first day of the seventh month following the close of the taxable year in which the recycling or composting equipment is purchased or placed in service.
2. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, but before January 1, 2024, application for a tax credit related to a major recycling project may be made to the department on or before the first day of the seventh month following either:
a. The close of the taxable year in which the recycling or composting equipment is purchased or placed in service; or
b. The close of the taxable year immediately following the taxable year in which the recycling or composting equipment is purchased or placed in service.
* * *