Kentucky Statutes 142.050 – Real estate transfer tax — Collection on recording — Exemptions
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Deed” means any document, instrument, or writing other than a will and other than a lease or easement, regardless of where made, executed, or delivered, by which any real property in Kentucky, or any interest therein, is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred, or assigned.
* * *
(c) The tax required to be levied by this section shall be collected only once on each transaction and in the county in which the deed is required to be recorded by KRS § 382.110(1).
(4) The county clerk shall collect the amount due and certify the date of payment and the amount of collection on the deed. The county clerk shall retain five percent (5%) as his fee for collection and remit the balance every three (3) months to the county treasurer, who shall deposit the money in the county general fund.
(5) The Department of Revenue may prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(6) Any county clerk who willfully shall record any deed upon which a tax is imposed by this section without collecting the proper amount of tax and certifying the date and amount of collection on the deed as required by this section based on the declared value indicated in the affidavit appended to the deed shall, upon conviction, be fined $50 for each offense.
(7) The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a transfer of title: (a) Recorded prior to March 27, 1968;
(b) To, in the event of a deed of gift or deed with nominal consideration, or from the United States of America, this state, any city or county within this state, or
any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision hereof;
(c) Solely in order to provide or release security for a debt or obligation; (d) Which confirms or corrects a deed previously recorded;
(e) Between husband and wife, or between former spouses as part of a divorce proceeding;
(f) On sale for delinquent taxes or assessments; (g) On partition;
(h) Pursuant to:
1. Merger or consolidation between and among corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, or limited liability companies; or
2. Any conversion of a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, or limited liability company into a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, or limited liability company;
(i) Between a subsidiary corporation and its parent corporation for no consideration, nominal consideration, or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of either corporation’s stock;
(j) 1. Under a foreclosure proceeding; or
2. Pursuant to a voluntary surrender under a mortgage in lieu of a foreclosure proceeding;
(k) Between a person and a corporation, partnership, limited partnership or limited liability company in an amount equal to the portion of the value of the real property transferred that represents the proportionate interest of the transferor of the property in the entity to which the property was transferred, if the transfer was for nominal consideration;
(l) Between parent and child or grandparent and grandchild, with only nominal consideration therefor;
* * *