Kentucky Statutes 14A.2-030 – Penalty for signing false document
(1) A person who executes a document with intent that the document be delivered to the Secretary of State for filing shall be deemed to have declared under penalty of perjury that to that person’s knowledge the contents of the document are true.
(2) An offense under this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
Effective: January 1, 2011
History: Created 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 151, sec. 10, effective January 1, 2011.