Kentucky Statutes 15.025 – Conditions to furnishing opinions
The Attorney General, when requested in writing, under KRS § 15.020, shall furnish such opinions subject to the following conditions:
(1) When questions of law of interest to the Commonwealth are submitted by a state department, agency, board or commission;
(2) When public questions of law are submitted by either house of the Legislature or by any member of the Legislature;
(3) When public questions of law pertaining to local government are submitted in writing by the proper public official of the county or other political subdivision of the Commonwealth;
(4) When, in the discretion of the Attorney General, the question presented is of such public interest that an Attorney General’s opinion on the subject is deemed desirable and when provided for by regulation pursuant to the provisions of this section.
History: Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 68, Art. II, sec. 3.