Kentucky Statutes 15.210 – Authority in criminal prosecutions
Whenever the Attorney General shall undertake any of the actions prescribed herein, he shall be authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise, including, but not limited to the authority to sign, file and present any and all complaints, affidavits, information, presentments, accusations, indictments, subpoenas, and processes of any kind, and to appear before all grand juries, courts or tribunals.
Effective: January 2, 1978
History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 3, effective January 2,
1978. — Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 28, sec. 3.