Kentucky Statutes 160.260 – Number of candidates to be voted for
(1) The voting in county districts shall be by divisions. Each voter shall vote for only one (1) candidate. The legally eligible candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in his division shall be declared elected.
(2) In independent school districts each voter may vote for as many candidates as there are members to be elected, and the number of board members to be elected shall be indicated. The candidates, in number equal to the number of members to be chosen, who have the highest number of votes shall be declared elected.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 614, effective July
13, 1990. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 360, sec. 47, effective July 15, 1982. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4399-26.