Kentucky Statutes 164.230 – Removal of professors, officers and employees
The board of trustees has full power to suspend or remove any of the officers, teachers, professors or agents that it is authorized to appoint, but no president, professor or teacher shall be removed except for incompetency, neglect of or refusal to perform his duty, or for immoral conduct. A president, professor or teacher shall not be removed until after ten (10) days’ notice in writing, stating the nature of the charges preferred, and after an opportunity has been given him to make defense before the board by counsel or otherwise and to introduce testimony which shall be heard and determined by the board.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. secs. 4527-21, 4527-22.