Kentucky Statutes 171.788 – Penalties for destruction or alteration
(1) Destruction, removal, sale, gift, loan, or significant alteration of a site designated as a military heritage site without the written approval of the commission or the commission’s rescinding the designation of the site as a military heritage site is a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense.
(2) Destruction, removal, sale, gift, loan, or significant alteration of an object designated as a military heritage object without the written approval of the commission or the commission’s rescinding the designation of the object as a military heritage object is a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense.
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
(3) The provision of this section shall not apply to repair, restoration, and temporary loan activities which are permitted by KRS § 171.786.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 40, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2002.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |