Kentucky Statutes 179.060 – Removal of engineer — Filling of vacancy
(1) The county judge/executive may remove the county engineer, appointed under KRS
179.020, at any time for incompetency, malfeasance or misfeasance in office upon written charges after a hearing of which ten (10) days’ notice shall be given by serving a copy of the charges upon the county engineer. The hearing shall be at the courthouse, in the county seat.
(2) If upon the hearing the charges are sustained, the county judge/executive shall remove the county engineer and immediately notify him by mail of his removal. The notice shall state specifically the grounds for removal. The record of the proceedings shall be filed in the office of the county clerk.
(3) Within ten (10) days after the removal, the county judge/executive, with the consent of the fiscal court, shall appoint a county engineer to fill the vacancy caused by the removal. The person so appointed shall hold office for the unexpired term or until a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the original county engineer was wrongfully and illegally removed and directs his reinstatement.
Effective: October 1, 1942
History: Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 4326.