Kentucky Statutes 186A.095 – Time for application for registration and title on vehicle imported into Commonwealth
An owner of a vehicle for which a certificate of registration or title, and license plate must be obtained shall be allowed a fifteen (15) day grace period from the date on which he purchased a vehicle or brings a vehicle into the Commonwealth from another state, during which time the owner shall apply for and obtain motor vehicle insurance pursuant to KRS § 304.39-080, a certificate of registration or title, and a license plate in his name.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 341, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. — Created
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 16, effective July 15, 1982.