Kentucky Statutes 186A.530 – Titles of rebuilt, water-damaged, and junk vehicles — Insurance claim settlements for salvage vehicles — Disclosure of title brand by owner or dealer — Voidability of sale without disclosure — Exemption — Administrat…
* * *
(7) (a) When an insurance company makes a claim settlement on a vehicle that has been stolen and recovered, if the vehicle meets the definition of a salvage vehicle as set forth in KRS § 186A.520, the company shall apply for a salvage certificate of title as provided for in KRS § 186A.520. Upon receipt of this information, the cabinet shall issue the company a certificate of title to replace a salvage certificate of title. The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A regarding the forms and any additional information which insurance companies shall be required to obtain and submit when seeking a certificate of title to replace a salvage certificate of title.
(b) In claim settlements that do not involve transfer of the vehicle to the insurance company, an insurer shall not render payment on a damage claim for a vehicle whose damage meets or exceeds seventy-five percent (75%) of the value of the vehicle, until the insurer has received proof that the owner has surrendered the title or has applied for a salvage certificate of title as set forth in KRS
186A.520. The owner shall apply for a salvage certificate of title within three (3) working days of the agreed settlement. This subsection shall not apply to hail-damaged vehicles under KRS § 186A.555.
(c) An insurance company shall not refuse coverage to, and shall not reclassify coverage of, a vehicle that has been issued a rebuilt title pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(8) A motor vehicle owner or a motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state who offers for sale, trade, or transfer a motor vehicle which carries a title brand, as set forth in subsection (2) or (6) of this section, shall disclose the nature of the brand to any prospective buyer or transferee, prior to the sale, and according to the following:
(a) Dealer disclosure shall be located on a sticker placed on the vehicle. The sticker wording shall be printed in at least ten (10) point, bold face type, on a background of obviously different color, and shall include the following: “THIS IS A REBUILT VEHICLE.” This disclosure information shall not
appear on vehicles that do not have a branded title. Dealer disclosure shall also be located on a buyer’s notification form to be approved by the Transportation Cabinet. The form shall inform the buyer that the vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle and may include any other information the cabinet deems necessary.
(b) Nondealer disclosure shall be made in accordance with the procedures provided for in KRS § 186A.060. The Department of Vehicle Regulation shall ensure that disclosure information appears near the beginning of the application for title and informs the buyer that the vehicle is a rebuilt vehicle.
(9) Failure of a dealer to procure the buyer’s acknowledgment signature on the buyer’s notification form or failure of any person other than a dealer to procure the buyer’s acknowledgment signature on the vehicle transaction record form shall render the sale voidable at the election of the buyer. The election to render the sale voidable shall be limited to forty-five (45) days after issuance of the title. This provision shall not bar any other remedies otherwise available to the purchaser.
(10) The notification provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles more than ten (10) model years old.
(11) The Transportation Cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A, regarding the administration of the title branding procedure. The administrative regulations shall include the manner in which salvage titles and rebuilt brands on vehicles previously declared unrebuildable by another state are differentiated from other salvage titles and rebuilt brands. The administrative regulations may include designation of additional brands which provide significant information to the owner.
Effective: June 24, 2015
History: Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 2, effective June 24, 2015. — Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch.
230, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 7, effective July 15,
1996. — Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 243, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1994.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/96). The reference to KRS § 186A.335 in subsection (2) of this statute has been changed to KRS § 186A.520 to reflect a renumbering by the Reviser of Statutes pursuant to KRS § 7.136(1).