Kentucky Statutes 189.345 – Prohibitions against driving on left side of roadway
(1) No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:
(a) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the operator‘s view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction;
(b) When approaching within one hundred (100) feet of or traversing any intersection or railroad grade crossing;
(c) When the view is obstructed upon approaching within one hundred (100) feet of any bridge, viaduct or tunnel.
(2) The foregoing limitations shall not apply upon a one (1) way roadway, nor when an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard, nor to the operator of a vehicle turning left into or from an alley, private road or driveway.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978.