Kentucky Statutes 189.860 – Off-road vehicles
(1) “Off-road vehicle” means a motor vehicle capable of cross-country travel, without the benefit of a road or trail. It does not include a farm vehicle, a vehicle used for military or law enforcement purposes, a vehicle used in construction, mining, or other industrial-related purposes, aircraft, or any other vehicle registered under state law.
(2) No person shall operate an off-road vehicle on any private or public property without the consent of the landowner, tenant, or governmental agency responsible for the property.
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 345, sec. 1(1), (2).