Kentucky Statutes 196.110 – Department to study crime prevention methods — Encourage employment of inmates
The department shall:
(1) Study the sources and causes of crime, delinquency, and dependency and suggest and put into effect remedial measures in the prevention and ultimate eradication of antisocial acts and conditions; and
(2) Encourage the employment of the inmates of the institutions under its control in such ways as will contribute to their physical, mental, and moral improvement and to meeting the cost of their maintenance. The department may utilize the product of inmate labor in the upkeep or maintenance of the respective institutions or for other departments of the state government, and may transfer from one (1) institution to another, or otherwise dispose of, any surplus products produced.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 26, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 344, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch.
74, Art. V, sec. 24(14). — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 216a-3, 216a-4.