Kentucky Statutes 2.015 – Age of majority — Exceptions
Persons of the age of eighteen (18) years are of the age of majority for all purposes in this Commonwealth except for the purchase of alcoholic beverages and for purposes of care and treatment of children with disabilities, for which twenty-one (21) years is the age of majority, all other statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 405, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended
1968 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 1, effective June 13, 1968. — Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch.
21, sec. 1, effective January 1, 1965.