Kentucky Statutes 209.140 – Confidentiality of information
All information obtained by the department staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(1) Persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;
(2) Persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(3) Other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(4) Cases where a court orders release of such information; and
(5) The alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.
Effective: July 15, 1980
History: Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 372, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1980.
Legislative Research Commission Note (11/9/93). Prior references to the “bureau” and the “department” in this statute were changed to “department” and “cabinet” pursuant to 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 393, sec. 50(5), and KRS § 7.136(2).