Kentucky Statutes 209A.120 – Duty of law enforcement to provide assistance as required under KRS 403.785 and 456.090 — Use of JC-3 form — Report to Criminal Justice Statistical Analysis Center
(1) If a law enforcement officer receives a report of domestic violence and abuse or dating violence and abuse, the officer shall use all reasonable means to provide assistance as required under KRS § 403.785 and KRS § 456.090.
(2) A law enforcement officer who responds to a report of domestic violence and abuse or dating violence and abuse shall use the JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, as provided by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet to document any information or injuries related to the domestic violence and abuse or dating violence and abuse.
(3) A completed JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, shall be kept in the records of the law enforcement officer’s agency of employment.
(4) If the JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, includes information that only relates to a victim as defined in KRS § 209A.020, the form shall not be forwarded to the cabinet.
(5) If the JC-3 form, or its equivalent replacement, includes information on known or suspected child abuse or neglect or the abuse or neglect of an elderly or disabled adult, the form shall be forwarded to the cabinet.
(6) The Kentucky State Police or the law enforcement officer’s agency of employment shall provide the preceding calendar year‘s JC-3 data, and all other relevant data, to the Criminal Justice Statistical Analysis Center created in KRS § 15.280 by February
1 of each year.
Effective: July 14, 2022
History: Amended 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 224, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2022. — Created
2017 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 7, effective June 29, 2017.