Kentucky Statutes 21.470 – Exemption from taxation, execution — Taxability after December 31, 1997
All retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS § 21.350 to KRS § 21.510 are hereby exempted from any state, county or municipal tax, and shall not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment or any other process whatsoever, nor shall any assignment thereof be enforceable in any court. Except retirement benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS § 21.350 to KRS § 21.510 on or after January 1, 1998, shall be subject to the tax imposed by KRS
141.020, to the extent provided in KRS § 141.010 and KRS § 141.0215.
Effective: April 28, 1995
History: Amended 1995 (2d Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 3, effective April 28,
1995. — Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 84, Art. III, sec. 13.