Kentucky Statutes 222.202 – Offenses of alcohol intoxication or drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place
(1) A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
(2) A person is guilty of drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place when he drinks an alcoholic beverage in a public place, or in or upon any passenger coach, or other vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot, platform, or waiting room.
History: Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 336, sec. 2, effective July 1, 1986.